The Wounded Mosquito

YOU'RE HARD UP IF YOU'RE READING THIS...

THE ULTIMATE RESUME

or

Everything you never wanted to know about Josh, and were afraid he would tell you

Name: Joshua Alan Terry

Aliases:

Venison Skidmore

Mike Dubek

Nicknames:

Jol Berry

Peat Moss

Air Terr

Thedon

Don Terry

JT

Birthdate: October 24th, 1976

Birthplace: Salt Lake City, Utah

Astrological Birth Sign: Scorpio

Parents:

Alan Hatch Terry (father)

Karen Lynn Turk Terry (mother)

Siblings:

Katherine Sandra Terry (sister)

Pets:

Otto (Yellow Lab)

Ht: 5' 9''

Wt: 160

Hair: Used to be Brown

Eyes: Green

Preferred facial hair: Sideburns

SS#: I realize hardly anyone reads this, but do you really think I'm that stupid?

Degrees:

MS American Studies, Utah State University

BS Mass Communications, University of Utah

Schools Attended:

Tolman Elementary School (1981-88)

Centerville Junior High (1988-91)

Viewmont High School (1991-94)

University of Utah (1994-95, 98-00)

Utah State University (2002-04)

Concerts Attended:

Ringo Starr and His All-Starr Band (Dee Events Center, Ogden UT 1999)

ZZ Top (Delta Center, Salt Lake City, UT 1995)

Phil Collins (Delta Center, Salt Lake City, UT 1994)

James Brown (House of Blues, Las Vegas, NV 2004)

The Who (Woodlands Pavilion, Houston, TX 2000)

Simon and Garfunkel (Delta Center, Salt Lake City, UT 2004)

Crosby Stills Nash & Young (Delta Center, Salt Lake City, UT 2000)

The Guess Who and Joe Cocker (Delta Center, Salt Lake City, UT 2001)

Ray Charles and the Utah Symphony (Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT 2000)

Musical Instruments:

Piano

Drums

Bands:

Zebedee Coltrane (9/98-11/99)

The Atomic Thunderlips Travelling Ministry (7/00-11/01)

Dreamy Phil and the Diamond Dazzlers (2/03-5/03)

Lionel Ritchie (4/03-5/03)

The Tony Danza Experience (6/05-present)

Favorite Car:

1967 AC Cobra 427

Cars Owned:

1983 Honda Accord (sold)

1988 Honda Prelude (sold)

1963 Dodge Dart (sold)

1964 1/2 Ford Mustang (deceased)

1996 Nissan Maxima (paid off!)

Tickets:

Speeding (7/95)

Unsafe Movement (1/00)

Following Too Close (2/95)

Operating Motor Vehicle in Public Park (4/94)

Church Callings:

Sunday School President (5/04-present)

Membership Clerk (9/03-5/04)

Assistant Membership Clerk (5/03-8/03)

Ward Clerk (12/02-5/03)

Family Home Evening Group Leader (9/02-12/02)

Assistant Ward Temple Leader (3/02-8/02)

Elders Quorum President (3/01-2/02)

First Counselor-Elders Quorum Presidency (7/00-3/01)

Fellowshipping Co-Chair (6/99-7/00)

Service Committee (11/98-6/99)

Jobs:

Vegetable Picker/Corn Crew Member-Bangerter's Farm Btfl, Ut (4/89-9/89)

Greenhouse Aid-Wuthrich's Greenhouses (Seasonal, 1990,91)

Bagger/Cashier-Dick's Market (2/93-11/94)

Cashier-The Wherehouse (11/94-7/95)

Ticket Office-The Delta Center (7/95-10/95)

Teleprompter Operator/Cameraman-KSL News (7/95-10/95)

Cartographic Aid/Public Affairs Assistant-Natural Resources Conservation Service (1/98-8/02, 5/03-8/03)

Bouncer-Saltair 7/00

Graduate Instructor-USU English Department (8/02-5/04)

Fact Checker-Rand McNally (12/04)

Framing Assistant-Mark Bishop Construction (5/04-8/04)

Adjunct Instructor-Salt Lake Community College (8/04-present)

Mission:

Illinois Chicago Mission (11/95-11/97)

Temples Attended:

Bountiful Utah

Salt Lake City Utah

Provo Utah

St. George Utah

Manti Utah

Logan Utah

Chicago Illinois

Las Vegas Nevada

Hard Rock Cafes Attended:

Salt Lake City Utah

Chicago Illinois

Dallas Texas

San Francisco California

Cleveland Ohio

Niagra Falls Canada

New Orleans Louisiana

Favorite Comics:

The Far Side by Gary Larson

Bloom County by Berke Breathed

Doonesbury by Gary Trudeau

Places I've Lived:

Centerville, Utah

Bountiful, Utah

Provo, Utah

Kankakee, Illinois

Freeport, Illinois

Joliet, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Lisle, Illinois

Logan, Utah

Home

Smooth Jerky

Baboon Shavin' Tunes

Planet Venison

Graduate Thesis

Other Recent Articles:

Toasted by the Toastmasters

Missing the (Hymnbook) Cut

"Superman II": Greatest Superhero Movie of All Time

------------

Name the politician! Win nothing!